Courses

The Robotics and Mechatronics group is responsible for many courses in the BSc and MSc phases. Below is an overview of the courses that are taught. 

BSc Phase

Course code Course name Inquiries
202001043 PSMC in CS/EE-M10: Cyber-Physical Systems dr.ir. Douwe Dresscher
202001043 ECSI in CS/EE-M10: Cyber-Physical Systems dr.ir. Jan Broenink
201800408 Systems Engineering in EE-M11: Electr. Syst. Design dr.ir. Jan Broenink
202001139 Coordinator of EE/AT-M6: Systems & Control prof.dr.ir. Gijs Krijnen
202001140 Control Engineering in EE/AT-M6 dr.ir. Antonio Franchi
202001141 Engineering System Dynamics in EE/AT-M6 dr.ir. Wesley Roozing / dr.ir. Geert Folkertsma
202001142 Project Mechatronics in EE/AT-M6 prof.dr.ir. Gijs Krijnen
20170030 Design Honours Module prof.dr.ir. Gijs Krijnen
202001152 Programming 2 in EE-M7b: Network Systems dr.ir. Jan Broenink
202000820 Digestive System in TM-M5 dr.ir. Françoise Siepel
202000100 Introduction to Smart Cities dr.ir. Edwin Dertien
202000961 Smart Environments Core in Create-M2 dr.ir. Edwin Dertien
202000980 Smart Technology Core in Create-M5A dr.ir. Edwin Dertien
202000981 Sensors in Create-M5A dr.ir. Edwin Dertien
202000965 Intro Physical systems and their Dynamic Behaviour in CRE-M3: Living and Working Tomorrow dr.ir. Douwe Dresscher
202000979 Modelling and Control in CRE-M5: Smart Technology dr.ir. Douwe Dresscher
202000853 Robot Kinematics in BMT-M9: Biorobotics & HTHT-minor dr.ir. Geert Folkertsma

MSc Phase

Course code Course name Inquiries
191211080 Systems Engineering dr.ir. Jan Broenink
191211090 Real-Time Software Development dr.ir. Jan Broenink
191211110 Modelling and Simulation dr.ir. Wesley Roozing / dr.ir. Geert Folkertsma
191211060 Modern Robotics prof.dr.ir. Stefano Stramigioli / dr.ir. Federico Califano
191210920 Optimal Estimation in Dynamic Systems dr.ir. Ferdi van der Heijden
191210910 Image Processing and Computer Vision dr.ir. Momen Abayazid / dr.ir. F. van der Heijden / dr. Giulio Dagnino
201000168 Embedded Systems Laboratory dr.ir. Jan Broenink
202001141 Engineering System Dynamics dr.ir. Wesley Roozing / dr.ir. Geert Folkertsma
201900093 Control Systems Design for Mechatronics dr.ir. T.J.A. de Vries
201200168 Segmentation and Visualisation prof.dr.ir. Kees Slump / dr.ir. Ferdi van der Heijden
201000262 Surgical Navigation Technology dr.ir. Ferdi van der Heijden / dr.ir. Françoise Siepel
201200167 Imaging Techniques prof.dr.ir. Kees Slump
201400427 Transducer Science prof.dr.ir. Gijs Krijnen
201700173 Control for UAVs dr.ir. Antonio Franchi
191211690 EMstatics prof.dr.ir. Gijs Krijnen
201500583 Machine Learning for Medical Applications dr.ir. Ferdi van der Heijden
201500553 3D Computer Vision for Medical Applications dr.ir. Ferdi van der Heijden
201800335 Programming 2 dr.ir. Jan Broenink
201800235 Social Robot Design dr.ir. Edwin Dertien
201800228 Mastering Tinkering dr.ir. Edwin Dertien
201800207 Capita Selecta RaM dr.ir. Momen Abayazid
201800225 Tele-interaction in Robotics dr.ir. Douwe Dresscher

Student assistants

See Education and Programmes.